Tired of being 1600-2200, because there are no tournaments for you? This will change now.
The Improvement-Cup will give you the opportunity to participate with your friends/mates in two great tournaments, with a realistic chance to win it. The prize for the 4v4 winner-team will be Nicov giving you coaching sessions. The prize for the 3v3 winner team will be Tatoh giving you coaching sessions.
The coaching sessions will include 1v1 and teamgame coaching sessions. Each will get at least 1 hour individual 1v1 coaching+teamgame coaching.
Both tournaments will have a skill-cap to make sure that each team has a realistic chance to win.
For the 4v4 Event the skill-cap will be 7400(4x1850 for example).
We will take the average of your highest and current rating (wheter it is 1v1 or tg Rating).
If you abuse this rule (by lowering your current Rating in a visible way) your whole Team will be banned from the tournament and future tournaments as well.
Players and teams are responsible themselves to check out opponent teams.-->If you see that someone abuses this rule(by lowering there current Rating in a visible way) report him.
Players who are above 2250 voobly are not allowed to participate in the tournaments.
Signups are open from 18th December until 1st January.
The Tournament will start on the 2nd January.
For the group stage the teams will have 3 weeks time to play there 3 group stage matches.
-->more then enough time to find the time to schedule and play those group stage matches.
For each knockout round the Teams will have 1 week time to schedule and Play there match.
1. General Rules:
-make sure you have time to participate in a Tournament which will last presumably two months
-treat your opponents with respect
-we will use the following bugged map Rules to call an admin Restart:
--> If less than 6 tiles of a Players main gold are accessible on one side or less than 4 tiles of a Players specific extra golds
(Extra golds that don’t belong to a particular player are excluded)
-->If less than 4 tiles of a players Stone are accessible on one side
(Extra stones that don’t belong to a particular player are excluded)
-->If less than 4 tiles of player-specific forage bushes are accessible on one side
(Extra forage bushes that don’t belong to a particular player are excluded) -->Any of the starting animals are trapped or in any way inaccessible
-on non tc starts no laming until Minute 5(dont kill vills before min 5)
-on Mirage 1.1 it is forbidden to delete the opponents fish by building a dock on it
-only players who hit imp are allowed to start slinging
-during the Group stage one Restart per Team
-during the knockout stages two Restarts per Team
2. Civ Draft:
Instead of spending a lot of time with drafting, you will just pick the groups turn based. You will pick 4 groups per match=16civs for 4 Maps per match.
You can freely choose the civs over all four maps. You dont have to use one civ group for one map.
The lower ranked team picks first.
(higher Seed picks in the knockout stage first/in Group stage the Teams with the lower total teamrate):
3. 4v4 Group Stage:
(this applies for 16 participating teams)
-there will be four groups with 4 teams in each group
-three teams will advance to the knockout stage-->first and second place will continue in the WB
-->thrid placed Team will continue in the LB
3.1 Process during the Group stage:
Map 1 Dry_Arab_Fixed Positions (u can chose if you want to be pocket or flank with the colors)
Map 2 HM looser of Map 1
Map 3 HM winner of Map 1
Map 4 Mired 1.1 Civs: Chinese, Malians, Maya, Mongols, Portuguese, Persians
Map 5 SY_Raft
3.2 Homemaps for the group stage:
ZR@Hoodoo 1v1
SYNC_JDGrossrox
SY_Seize:The_Hump
SY_MFOPlateau_v2
SY_Hippo's Belly
Homeland_v4
4. WB Bo7 quarterfinal
Map 1 B- Jungle Warfare TeamOne Civs: Maya, Berber, Chinese, Portuguese
TeamTwo Civs: Inka, Huns, Spanish, Indians
Map 2 B- Jungle Warfare -->with reverse positions and civs
Map 3 Mirage 1.1
Map 4 HM of the team which is currently behind
Map 5 HM of the other team
Map 6 CC Prodigy
Map 7 Homeland_v4 Civs: Celts, Mongols, Ethiopians, Slavs
5. LB Bo7 quarterfinal
same settings except Map 1 Civs: TeamOne Franks, Magyar, Mongol, Huns
TeamTwo Maya, Slavs, Burmese, Portuguese
Homemaps for 4.+5.
ZR@Hoodoo 1.1
SYNC_JDGrossrox
SY_Seize:The_Hump
SY_MFOPlateau_v2
SY_Hippo's Belly
Ontario_v4
6. WB Bo7 semifinal
Map 1 B- Jungle Warfare Civs: Inside: Slavs, Franks, Maya, Burmese/Goth
Outside: Huns, Magyar, Spanish, Inca
Map 2 B- Jungle Warfare
Map 3 CC Prodigy
Map 4 Reg. Fortress Civs: Vikings, Celts, Slavs, Japanese, Saracene, Britons
Map 5 Dry_Arab_Fixed Positions
Map 6 HM of the team which is currently behind
Map 7 HM of the other team
6.1 Homemaps:
Scandinavia
SYNC_JDGrossrox
SY_MFOPlateau_v2
SY_Hippo's Belly
Coastal
SY_Raft
7. LB Bo7 semifinal
Map 1 Dry_Arab_Fixed Positions Civs: Inka, Maya, Franks, Magyar; Atztec, Huns
Map 2 Bedouins Civs: Indians, Chinese, Malians, Maya,
Map 3 Arena
Map 4 HM of the team which is currently behind
Map5 Hm of the other team
Map 6 SY_Raft
Map 7 CC_Quaternity King of the Hill Civs: Slavs, Malians, Inca, Burmese, Celts, Mongols
7.1 Homemaps
Hoodoo 1v1
SY_Desertfox
BF
Ghostlake
Land Nomad
CoT_Desert
7.2 LB Semifinal Bo7 two
Map 1 B-Jungle Warfare
Team One Civs: Turks, Atztecs, Koreans, Vietnamese
Team Two Civs: Goth, Byzantine, Britons, Saracenes
Map 2 B-Jungle Warfare
Map 3 SY_Desertfox
Map 4 Land Nomad Civs: Chinese, Mayans, Persians, Mongols
Map 5 Dry_Arab Fixed Positions
Map 6 King of the Hill Arena
Map 7 Mirage 1.1 all Huns
8. WB finale Bo9
Map 1 Dry_Arab_Fixed Positions
Map 2 Panem v2 Civs: Chinese, Japanese, Malians, Indians
Map 3 CoT_Desert
Map 4 B- Jungle Warfare
Map 5 B- Jungle Warfare switched Positions
Map 6 CC- Prodigy Civs: all Huns
Map 7 Reg. Fortress Civs: Celts, Spanish, Maya, Chinese
Map 8 SY_Seize_The_Hump Civs: Magyar, Mongol, Portuguese, Ethiopians
Map 9 SY_JDGrossrox Civs: Franks, Italians, Japanese, Slavs, Malay, Vikings
9. LB Final Bo7
Map 1 Mirage 1.1 Civs: Huns, Magyar Ethiopians, Berbers, Mongols
Map 2 HM loser of Map 1
Map 3 HM winner of Map 1
Map 4 ZR@Hoodoo 1.1 Civs: Indians, Chinese, Maya, Malians, Italians, Vikings
Map 5 SY_Zero
Map 6 SYNC_Yucatan Civs: Inca, Atztec, Celts, Franks, Malay, Vietnamese
Map 7 Dry_Arab_Fixed Positions Civs: Huns, Persians, Burmese, Malay
9.1 Homemaps:
SYNC_JDGrossrox
SY_Seize:The_Hump
SY_MFOPlateau_v2
SY_Hippo's Belly
Palisade Arena
Homeland_v4
10. LB Final II Bo7
Map 1 Dry_Arab_Fixed_Positions
Map 2 Reg. Fortress Civs: Celts, Huns, Franks, Britons,
Map 3 ZR@Hoodoo 1.1 Civs: Chinese, Maya, Persians, Mongols
Map 4 SYNC_JDGrossrox
Map 5 Bedouins Civs: Vikings, Japanese, Atztecs, Portuguese
Map 6 CC-Prodigy
Map 7 CC-Quaternity King of the Hill
11. Grand Final Bo9
Map 1 Dry_Arab-Fixed Positions Civs: Franks, Magyars, Portuguese, Italians, Slavs, Huns
Map 2 Mired 1.1 Civs: Inca, Atztec, Vietnamese, Celts, Britons, Burmese
Map 3 CC- Prodigy
Map 4 Arena Civs: Teutons, Vikings, Portuguese, Saracene, Byzantine, Turks
Map 5 ZR@Hoodoo 1.1
Map 6 SYNC_JDGrossrox
Map 7 SY_Hippos Belly
Map 8 Ontario_v4 Civs: Italians, Portuguese, Malay, Berbers, Mongols, Britons
Map 9 CC- Quaternity King of the Hill Civs: Free Pick
This is a non open stream tournaments. Casters/Streamers so far are Nicov and Tatoh.
Enjoy
Sign up link:
https://www.aoezone.net/threads/4v4-improvement-cup-sign-up.150136/
Attachments
Last edited: